Itinerary (2002 Summer)
- 06/02/2002 to 07/10/2002 -
Chapter (To Review) | No | Date | Cities (To Diary) | Destinations | States | Mileage | |
Chapter 1 "Great Journey East" Mileage: 3,280 miles States: 14 states (California, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Colorado, Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia, and Virginia) |
1 | 6/2 | Los Angeles - Beaver | - | CA, NV, AZ, UT | 471 | |
2 | 6/3 | Beaver - Grand Junction | Colorado NM | UT, CO | 339 | ||
3 | 6/4 | Grand Junction - Dillon | - | CO | 189 | ||
4 | 6/5 | Dillon - Greeley | Rocky Mountain NP | CO | 196 | ||
5 | 6/6 | Greeley - Omaha | - | CO, NE | 537 | ||
6 | 6/7 | Omaha - Kansas City | Western Histric Trails Center | NE, IA, KS, MO | 407 | ||
Winterset (The Bridges of Madison County) - Covered Bridge (Roseman Covered Bridge), Northside Cafe, The Birthplace of John Wayne | |||||||
7 | 6/8 | Kansas City - St. Louis | Jefferson National Expansion Memorial (Gateway Arch, The Museum of Westward Expansion) | MO, IL | 248 | ||
8 | 6/9 | St. Louis - Morehead | - | IL, IN, KY | 398 | ||
9 | 6/10 | Morehead - Washington D.C. | - | KY, WV, VA, DC |
515 | ||
Chapter 2 "Freedom Drive" Mileage: 2,050 miles States: 15 states (Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachussets, New Hampshire, Maine, Vermont, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, and Illinois) |
10 | 6/11 | Washington D.C. | Washington D. C. - White House, Washington Monument, Lincoln Memorial, Jefferson Memorial, Reflecting Pool (Forrest Gump), United States Capitol, Smithsonian Institution (National Museum of American History, National Air and Space Museum) | DC, VA | 70 | |
11 | 6/12 | Washington D. C. - Philadelphia | - | MD, DE, PA | 70 | ||
12 | 6/13 | Philadelphia - New York City | Philadelphia - Independence National Historical Park (Independence Hall, Liberty Bell Pavillion, etc.), Philadelphia Museum of Art (Rocky) | PA, NJ, NY | 251 | ||
New York City - Times Square, The Empire State Building (Observatory) | |||||||
13 | 6/14 | New York City | New York City - Rockefeller Center, The Statue of Liberty, Wall Street (New York Stock Exchange), Federal Hall Memorial, Blooklyn Bridge, Staten Island Ferry (Working Girl), Ground Zero | NY | - | ||
14 | 6/15 | New York City - Portland | - | NY, CN, RO, MA, NH, MA | 349 | ||
15 | 6/16 | Portland - Boston - Brattleboro | Boston - Freedom Trail (Bunker Hill Monument) | MA, NH, VT | 252 | ||
16 | 6/17 | Brattleboro - Buffalo | Niagara Falls | VT, MA, NY | 468 | ||
17 | 6/18 | Buffalo - Cleveland | - | NY,PA OH | 231 | ||
18 | 6/19 | Cleveland - Chicago | - | OH, MI, IN, IL | 339 | ||
19 | 6/20 | Chicago | - | IL | - | ||
20 | 6/21 | Chicago - Dyersville | Chicago - The Loop (Chicago Board of Trade, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Sears Tower), Water Tower, Lincoln Park, Chicago Historical Society ("American Presidency" by Smithsonian Institution) | IL, IA | 221 | ||
Chapter 3 "America The Beautiful" Mileage: 3,926 Miles States: 10 states (Illinois, Iowa, Wisconsin, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Washington) |
21 | 6/22 | Dyversville | Dyersville (Field of Dreams) - Field of Dreams Movie Site, National Farm Toy Museum | IA | 14 | |
22 | 6/23 | Dyersville -St. Cloud | Great River Road (Dubuque - Marquette on Iowa, Prairie du Chien - La Crosse on Wisconsin)- | IA, MN | 368 | ||
23 | 6/24 | St. Cloud - Mitchell | - | MN, ND, SD | 474 | ||
24 | 6/25 | Mitchell - Rapid City | Lewis & Clark Information Center | SD | 290 | ||
Badlands NP | |||||||
Wall Drug | |||||||
25 | 6/26 | Rapid City - Billings | Mt. Rushmore NM | SD, WY, MT | 489 | ||
Custer State Park | |||||||
26 | 6/27 | Billings - West Yellowstone | Beartooth Scenic Highway (Red Lodge, MT to Yellowstone NP) |
MT, WY | 219 | ||
Yellowstone NP | |||||||
27 | 6/28 | West Yellowstone | Yellowstone NP | WY | 130 | ||
28 | 6/29 | West Yellostone - Jackson | Grand Teton NP | WY | 183 | ||
29 | 6/30 | Jackson - Boseman | Grand Teton NP | WY MT | 338 | ||
Yellowstone NP | |||||||
30 | 7/1 | Boseman - Great Falls | Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail Interpretive Center, Giant Springs Heritage State Park | MT | 226 | ||
31 | 7/2 | Great Falls - Whitefish | Glacier NP (Going-to-the-Sun Road) | MT | 252 | ||
32 | 7/3 | Whitefish - Moses Lake | Old Mission State Park | MT, ID, WA | 418 | ||
33 | 7/4 | Moses Lake - Kelso | - | WA | 304 | ||
Chapter 4 "Pacific States, the Dream and the Reality" Mileage: 1,557 Miles States: 3 states (Washington, Oregon, California) |
34 | 7/5 | Kelso - Portland | Lewis & Clark Interpretive Center (Fort Canby State Park) | WA, OR | 208 | |
Fort Clatsop NM | |||||||
The End of the Lewis & Clark Trail, Salt Works (Seaside) | |||||||
35 | 7/6 | Portland - Grants Pass | End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center | OR | 258 | ||
36 | 7/7 | Grants Pass - Sacramento | Sutter's Fort State Historic Park | OR, CA | 344 | ||
Old Sacramento | |||||||
37 | 7/8 | Sacramento - San Francisco | Old Sacramento (Discovery Museum, California State Railroad Museum) | CA | 203 | ||
Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park (Coloma) | |||||||
San Francisco - Fort Point (Golden Gate Bridge) | |||||||
38 | 7/9 | San Francisco - Monterey | San Francisco - 49 Mile Scenic Drive (Fort Point, Twin Peaks, etc.) | CA | 168 | ||
California 1 | |||||||
Pacific Grove | |||||||
39 | 7/10 | Monterey - Los Angeles | Monterey State Historic Park (Colton Hall, etc.) | CA | 376 | ||
17 Mile Drive |